Program

                                           LUNDAR FAIR

FRIDAY, JUNE 8, 2018

8:00 am      Breakfast Special at Concession Booth

9:00             Horse Show – Halter & Jackpot, Showmanship, English Classes

9:45            4-H Activities (Agri-Ed Centre) Beef Clubs

Fisher Branch, Lundar,  Trailblazers, Lakeside & Dolly Bay 4-H Beef Achievement Day

1:00             Horse show resumes – Western Classes, Trail stakes,Costume Class, 4-H Horse Classes, Novelty Classes, Speed Events, Costume classes (Horse Ring)

 

4:00            Beef Cattle Sales (Agri-Ed Centre)IMG_1792

5:00            Home Living Exhibits open if Judging Completed  (Closes 9:30)

Commercial displays in Curling Rink

Antique Tractor Pull

 

6-10           Wristband Special  – Saturn Shows Midway

7:30-10:30    Color War and Dance Parti    

Battle stix, foam pit,

RCMP hockey speed challenge

DUSK               FIREWORKS!!!

SATURN SHOWS FRIDAY & SATURDAY

                                              Saturday, June 9, 2018

7 – 9:00 am           Pancake Breakfast at concession (Sponsored by B.P.O. Elks)

9:00 sharp            Horse show – Draft halter classes

9:00                       Home Living Exhibits Open in Curling Rink

                                Commercial Displays Open in Curling Rink

                                Miss Interlake (talent judging) at Lundar Legion Hall

9:15                        Baby Contest – Lundar Catholic Church
10:00                     Regular Beef Show  & Manitoba Simmental Association Summer Show- starting with bulls

PUBLIC JUDGING OF PEN OF THREE (10-4) beside Agri- Ed Centre

11:00                       Parade – starting at school grounds

12-6                        Wristband Special – Saturn Shows Midway

12:30 – 230           Face Painting by Elisa

12:45 pm                O’Canada (Pipes & Drums of Manitoba)

                         Opening Ceremonies.  Welcome, Presentations of Community Volunteer Awards

1:00                        BBQ Beef Dinner Opens

                                 Horse Show resumes with Hitch Classes

                               Open Pee Wee Showmanship (Agri-Ed Centre)

1:30                        Registered Beef Classes resumes followed by Junior shows and $1000 Jackpot Heifer Show (Agri- Ed Centre)                               

Freestage – Loa & Iris Thorkelson, L’il Bitty Steppers, Independence A Cappella

                               CKDM Petting Zoo opens

2:00                        Antique tractor Pull

3:15                        Miss Interlake (sportswear/formal wear; impromptu interviews  at Freestage

4:15                        (Freestage) Dan Verville, Big Daddy Taz

                                 Home Living Section Closed

                                Home Living Exhibits to Be Picked Up

4:30                      Commercial Displays Closed

5:15                       Crowning of Miss Interlake (Freestage) and Ag Society raffle draw